Governing Body

Governors at Samuel Cody School come from all walks of life.  As volunteers we give time to further the School’s development and make a positive contribution to education and the community.

Through collective discussion and continuous monitoring and evaluation of the School’s performance, decisions are made in the interests of cost effective management of the school, its direction and development.

We meet regularly throughout the year with the Headteacher and members of the Senior Leadership Team to help shape the future of Samuel Cody School for the benefit of the students.

Full Governing Body Membership 2021-2022

NameCategoryAppointed byTerm of Office (Yrs)Term End DateCommittee membershipResponsibilitiesVoting Rights (if Associate Member)
Sharon ChinnappaHeadteacherBy virtue of position heldResources
TLP
Sheila ClaphamStaffStaff13 Nov 201711 Nov 2025Resources
Georgina CrawleyCo-opted governorGB29 Jan 201828 Jan 2026Resources
Robin GrayLocal AuthorityAuthority21 Oct 201720 Oct 2025ResourcesChair of Governors
Forum Rep
Ruth LeversCo-optedGB29 Jan 201828 Jan 2026TLPChair TLP
Michelle LockhartParent governorParents28 Sep 201827 Sep 2022TLPSafeguarding & Vulnerable Groups Governor
Hatty MasserParent Governor28 Feb 202025 Feb 2024TLP
Pamela RichardsonCo-opted governorGB4 April 20223 April 2026
Sam SwinsteadCo-opted governorGB25 Nov 201924 Nov 2023ResourcesVice Chair Resources
Susan WoodsCo-optedGB3 Feb 20192 Feb 2023Resources
Pratima JoshiCo-optedGB15 Feb 202214 February 2026TLP
Governors who have left the GB during the last 12 monthsTerm ended
Aidan Murphy22 April 2021
Debora GriffithMay 2021
Virginia Barrett23 March 2022
Peter Corns5 April 2022

Full Governing Body Declaration of Interest 2021-2022

MemberDate ConfirmedEntityNature NotesFromTo
Mrs Sharon Chinnappa19 November 2021Samuel Cody SchoolEmployee
Mrs Sheila Clapham
29 September 2021Samuel Cody SchoolEmployee
Miss Georgina Crawley
Co-Opted Governor
4 October 2021None
Mr Robin Gray
Local Authority
13 March 2021None

Ms Pratima Joshi5 March 2022None
Mrs Ruth Levers
Co-opted
19 November 2021None
Mrs Michelle Lockhart
Parent
19 November 2021None
Ms Hatty Masser
Parent
24 November 2021None
Ms Pam Richardson28 April 2022None
Ms Sam Swinstead
Co-Opted
1 October 2021None
Mrs Susan Woods
Co-Opted
29 September 2021Samuel Cody SchoolEmployee01 Sept 91Ongoing
HISTORICAL GOVERNORS
Ms Virginia BarrettPrincipal FCOT, CBI, Ever Vee, Enterprise M3 LLP, Farnborough Aerospace Consortium, Farnborough Aerodrome Consultative Committee
Mr P Corns
Mrs Debora GriffithShawfield Primary SchoolSENCO
Mr Aidan Muphy

Governor Attendance

Attendance Full Governing Body Meetings 2020/21

Samuel Cody School

Governor Attendance Record for the Academic Year 2020/21

*Since resigned from the Governing Body

Y = Attended 

Apol = Apologies Accepted 

NS = No Apologies sent 

Grey square = Not Required 

Full governing board  Full governing board  Extraordinary FGB Meeting  Resources Committee  Curriculum Committee  Personnel Committee  Full governing board  Combined GB Committees Meeting  Full governing board  Resources Committee  Curriculum Committee  Personnel Committee  Full governing board  Resources Committee  Curriculum Committee  Personnel Committee  Full governing board  EFGB  Resources Committee  Full governing board 
Governor  Governor Type  14 Sep 2020  28 Sep 2020  19 Oct 2020  09 Nov 2020  09 Nov 2020  09 Nov 2020  23 Nov 2020  11 Jan 2021  25 Jan 2021  08 Mar 2021  08 Mar 2021  08 Mar 2021  29 Mar 2021  26 Apr 2021  26 Apr 2021  26 Apr 2021  10 May 2021  24 May 2021  21 Jun 2021  19 Jul 2021 
Mrs Sharon Chinnappa  Headteacher  Y  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y 
Mrs Sheila Clapham  Staff governor  Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y 
Mr Peter Corns  Co-opted governor  Appointed January 2021  Y      Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y 
Miss Georgina Crawley  Co-opted governor  Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y 
Mr Robin Gray  Local Authority governor  Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y      Y  Y  Apol  Y 
Mrs Ruth Levers  Co-opted governor  Y  Y  Apol    Y  Y  Apol  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y    Y  Apol  Y  Y    Y 
Mrs Michelle Lockhart  Parent governor  Apol  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y      Apol  Y  Y  Y 
Ms Hatty Masser  Parent governor  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y    NS  NS  Y    Y  Y  Y  Y    Y 
Ms Sam Swinstead  Co-opted governor  Apol  Y  Apol    Y  Y  Y  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y  Y    Y 
Mrs Susan Woods  Co-opted governor  Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Y 
Mrs Donna Griffin  Associate Member  Y  Y  Y    Apol    Apol  Y  Resigned February 2021 
Mrs Debora Griffith  Co-opted governor  NS  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y  Y  Y    Apol  Apol  Apol    Y  Y  Y  Res May 2021 
Mr Aidan Murphy  Co-opted governor  Apol  Y  Y  Y      Y  Y  Y  Apol      NS  Resigned April 2021